Menu Close

Full List of Zamfara Candidates Declared Winner BY INEC

Kindly share this:
On Saturday 25th May 2019, in obeying the ruling of the Supreme Court, INEC has affirmed that Zamfara candidates of PDP, who came second in the last general elections, are the validly elected candidates for the various positions under which they contested.

Below is the full list of the 35 candidates. Note that the position of the Deputy-Governor was not separately contested for.

The full list has 3 senators, 7 house of representatives and 24 state house of assembly members, in addition to the governor-elect.

You may also like:

Zamfara Governorship Election: INEC To Issue Certificate Of Return To PDP Mutawalle

The candidates, all of PDP, are awaiting swearing-in on 27th and 31st May 2019.

Governorship

  • 1. GOVERNOR: BELLO MOHAMMED MATAWALLE, MALE, PDP
  • 2. DEPUTY GOVERNOR: MAHDI ALIYU GUSAU, MALE, PDP.

Senatorial

  • 1. ZAMFARA NORTH ALHAJI YA’U SAHABI MALE, PDP
  • 2. ZAMFARA CENTRAL MOHAMMED HASSAN MALE, PDP
  • 3. ZAMFARA WEST LAWALI HASSAN ANKA MALE PDP

House of Representatives

  • 1. KAURAN NAMODA/BIRNIN MAGAJI UMAR SANI DAN-GALADIMA MALE, PDP
  • 2. SHINKAFI/ZURMI BELLO HASSAN SHINKAFI MALE, PDP
  • 3. GUSAU/TSAFE KABIRU AMADU MALE, PDP
  • 4. BUNGUDU/MARU SHEHU AHMED MALE, PDP
  • 5. ANKA/TALATA MAFARA KABIRU YAHAYA MALE, PDP
  • 6. BAKURA/MARADUN AHMED MUHAMMAD BAKURA MALE, PDP
  • 7. GUMMI/BUKKUYUM SULAIMAN ABUBAKAR GUMI MALE, PDP

State House of Assembly

  • 1. KAURA NAMODA NORTH ZAHARADEEN M. SADA MALE, PDP
  • 2. KAURA NAMODA SOUTH ANAS SARKIN FADA MALE, PDP
  • 3. BIRNIN MAGAJI NURA DAHIRU MALE, PDP
  • 4. ZURMI EAST SALIHU USMAN ZURMI MALE, PDP
  • 5. ZURMI WEST NASIRU MU’AZU MALE, PDP
  • 6. SHINKAFI MUHAMMAD G. AHMAD MALE, PDP
  • 7. TSAFE EAST MUSA BAWA MUSA MALE, PDP
  • 8. TSAFE WEST ALIYU NA-MAIGORA MALE, PDP
  • 9. GUSAU EAST IBRAHIM NAIDA MALE,PDP
  • 10. GUSAU WEST SHAFI’U DAMA MALE, PDP
  • 11. BUNGUDU EAST KABIRU MAGAJI MALE, PDP
  • 12. BUNGUDU WEST NASIRU BELLO LAWAL MALE, PDP
  • 13. MARU NORTH YUSUF ALHASSAN MUHAMMAD MALE, PDP
  • 14. MARU SOUTH KABIRU HASHIMU MALE, NRM
  • 15. ANKA YUSUF MUHAMMAD MALE, PDP
  • 16. TALATA MAFARA NORTH SHAMSUDEEN HASSAN MALE, PDP
  • 17. TALATA MAFARA SOUTH AMINU YUSUF JANGEBE MALE, PDP
  • 18. BAKURA TUKUR JEKADA BIRNIN TUDU MALE, PDP
  • 19. MARADUN I FARUK MUSA DOSARA MALE, PDP
  • 20. MARADUN II NASIRU ATIKU MALE, PDP
  • 21. GUMMI I ABDULNASIR IBRAHIM MALE, PDP
  • 22. GUMMI II MANSUR MOHAMMED MALE, PDP
  • 23. BUKKUYUM NORTH IBRAHIM MOHAMMED NA’IDDA MALE, PDP
  • 24. BUKKUYUM SOUTH SANI DAHIRU MALE, PDP